Ruellia

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 9 accepted taxa overall.

Family:ACANTHACEAE
Common Name:WILD PETUNIA
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order LAMIALES
FamilyACANTHACEAE
Genus Ruellia

Citation

Citation RUELLIA Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 634. 1573.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Ruellia tuberosa Linnaeus Lectotypified by Britton & A. Brown, Ill. Fl. N. U.S., ed. 2. 3: 241. 1913.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Ruellia blechum BROWNE'S BLECHUM; GREEN SHRIMP PLANT
Ruellia caroliniensis CAROLINA WILD PETUNIA
Ruellia ciliatiflora HAIRYFLOWER WILD PETUNIA
Ruellia ciliosa CILIATE WILD PETUNIA
Ruellia dipteracanthus  
Ruellia noctiflora NIGHTFLOWERING WILD PETUNIA
Ruellia pedunculata subsp. pinetorum STALKED WILD PETUNIA
Ruellia simplex BRITTON'S WILD PETUNIA; MEXICAN BLUEBELL
Ruellia succulenta THICKLEAF WILD PETUNIA

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Antheilema Antheilema Rafinesque, Fl. Tellur. 4: 66. 1838 ("1836"). TYPE: Antheilema paniculata (Linnaeus) Rafinesque (Ruellia paniculata Linnaeus)
Aphragmia Aphragmia Nees von Esenbeck, in Lindley, Intr. Nat. Syst. Bot., ed. 2. 444. 1836. TYPE: Aphragmia haenkei Nees von Esenbeck
Arrhostoxylon Arrhostoxylon Nees von Esenbeck, in Martius, Fl. Bras. 9: 57, t. 6. 1847. TYPE: Arrhostoxylon glabrum Nees von Esenbeck (Lectotypified by Bremekamp, Verh. Kon. Ned. Akad. Wetensch., Afd. Natuurk., Tweede Sect. 45(1): 11. 1948.
Blechum Blechum P. Browne, Civ. Nat. Hist. Jamaica 261. 1756. TYPE: Blechum brownei Jussieu 1807. (Ruellia blechum Linnaeus 1759.)
Copioglossa Copioglossa Miers, Proc. Roy. Hort. Soc. London 3: 294. 1863. TYPE: Copioglossa pilosa Miers
+ Expand All