Rumex

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 11 accepted taxa overall.

Family:POLYGONACEAE
Common Name:DOCK
Genus Notes:A few species of Rumex (R. obovatus, R. obtusifolius, R. paraguayensis, and R. pulcher) could benefit from a revision to clarify their application and distinctiveness.
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order CARYOPHYLLALES
FamilyPOLYGONACEAE
Genus Rumex

Citation

Citation RUMEX Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 333. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Rumex patientia Linnaeus 1753. Lectotypified by Britton & A. Brown, Ill. Fl. N. U.S., ed. 2. 1: 653. 1913.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Rumex acetosella SHEEP SORREL
Rumex chrysocarpos AMAMASTLA
Rumex crispus CURLY DOCK
Rumex cuneifolius WEDGELEAF DOCK
Rumex hastatulus HEARTWING DOCK; HASTATELEAF DOCK
Rumex obovatus TROPICAL DOCK
Rumex obtusifolius BITTER DOCK
Rumex paraguayensis PARAGUAYAN DOCK
Rumex patientia PATIENCE DOCK
Rumex pulcher FIDDLE DOCK
Rumex verticillatus SWAMP DOCK

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Acetosa Acetosa Miller, Gard. Dict. Abr., ed. 4. 1754. TYPE: Non designatus.
Acetosella Acetosella (Meisner) Fourreau, Ann. Soc. Linn. Lyon, ser. 2. 17: 145. 1869.BASIONYM: Rumex Linnaeus, sect. Acetosella Meisner, in Martius, Fl. Bras. 5(1): 10. 1855.TYPE: Acetosella vulgaris Fourreau 1869. (Rumex acetosella Linnaeus 1753.)
Analiton Analiton Rafinesque, Fl. Tellur. 3: 46. 1837 ("1836"). TYPE: Rumex bipinnatus Linnaeus f. 1781.
Lapathum Lapathum Miller, Gard. Dict. Abr., ed. 4. 1754. TYPE: Rumex patientia Linnaeus 1753. = Rumex Linnaeus 1753, by lectotypification.
Menophyla Menophyla Rafinesque, Fl. Tellur. 3: 45. 1837 ("1836"). TYPE: Menophyla lunaria (Linnaeus) Rafinesque 1837. (Rumex lunaria Linnaeus 1753.)
+ Expand All