Ruppia

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 1 accepted taxa overall.

Family:RUPPIACEAE
Common Name:WIGEONGRASS
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ALISMATALES
FamilyRUPPIACEAE
Genus Ruppia

Citation

Citation RUPPIA Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 127. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Ruppia maritima Linnaeus

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Ruppia maritima WIGEONGRASS

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Bucafer Bucafer Adanson, Fam. Pl. 2: 469. 1763. TYPE: = Ruppia Linnaeus 1753.