Sabal

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 4 accepted taxa overall.

Family:ARECACEAE
Common Name:PALMETTO
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ARECALES
FamilyARECACEAE
Genus Sabal

Citation

Citation SABAL Adanson, Fam. Pl. 495, 599. 1763.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Sabal adansonii Guersent, nom. illegit. (Corypha minor Jacquin; Sabal minor (Jacquin) Persoon) Lectotypified by O. F. Cook, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 28: 529-530. 1901.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Sabal etonia SCRUB PALMETTO
Sabal minor DWARF PALMETTO; BLUESTEM PALM
Sabal palmetto CABBAGE PALM
Sabal x miamiensis  

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Inodes Inodes O. F. Cook, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 28: 529. 1901. TYPE: Inodes causiarum O. F. Cook
+ Expand All