Sabatia

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 12 accepted taxa overall.

Family:GENTIANACEAE
Common Name:ROSEGENTIAN
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order GENTIANALES
FamilyGENTIANACEAE
Genus Sabatia

Citation

Citation SABATIA Adanson, Fam. Pl. 2: 503. 1763.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Sabatia dodecandra (Linnaeus) Britton et al. (Chironia dodecandra Linnaeus)

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Sabatia angularis ROSEPINK
Sabatia brevifolia SHORTLEAF ROSEGENTIAN
Sabatia calycina COASTAL ROSEGENTIAN
Sabatia campanulata SLENDER ROSEGENTIAN
Sabatia decandra BARTRAM'S ROSEGENTIAN
Sabatia difformis LANCELEAF ROSEGENTIAN
Sabatia dodecandra MARSH ROSEGENTIAN
Sabatia gentianoides PINEWOODS ROSEGENTIAN
Sabatia grandiflora LARGEFLOWER ROSEGENTIAN
Sabatia macrophylla LARGELEAF ROSEGENTIAN
Sabatia quadrangula FOURANGLE ROSEGENTIAN
Sabatia stellaris ROSE-OF-PLYMOUTH

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Lapithea Lapithea Grisebach, in de Candolle, Prodr. 9: 48. 1845. TYPE: Lapithea gentianoides (Elliott) Grisebach (Sabatia gentianoides Elliott)
Neurola Neurola Rafinesque, New Fl. 4: 92. 1838 ("1836"). TYPE: Neurola arkanzica Rafinesque
Pleienta Pleienta Rafinesque, Fl. Tellur. 3: 30. 1837 ("1836"). TYPE: Chironia dodecandra Linnaeus = Sabatia Linnaeus 1753.
+ Expand All