Saccharum

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 7 accepted taxa overall.

Family:POACEAE
Common Name:SUGARCANE; PLUMEGRASS
Genus Notes:The study by Welker et al. (2015) favored the retention of Erianthus in synonymy under Saccharum.
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyPOACEAE
Genus Saccharum

Citation

Citation SACCHARUM Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 54. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Saccharum officinarum Linnaeus Lectotypified by Nash, in Britton, N. Amer. Fl. 17: 89. 1909.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Saccharum alopecuroides SILVER PLUMEGRASS
Saccharum baldwinii NARROW PLUMEGRASS
Saccharum brevibarbe var. contortum BENTAWN PLUMEGRASS
Saccharum coarctatum SUGARCANE PLUMEGRASS
Saccharum giganteum SUGARCANE PLUMEGRASS
Saccharum officinarum SUGARCANE
Saccharum spontaneum WILD SUGARCANE

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Erianthus Erianthus Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 1: 54. 1803. TYPE: Erianthus saccharoides Michaux, nom. illegit. (Anthoxanthum giganteum Walter; Erianthus giganteus (Walter) Muhlenberg) Lectotypified by Nash, in Britton, N. Amer. Fl. 17: 90. 1909.
Narenga Narenga Bor, Indian Forester 66: 267. 1940. TYPE: Narenga porphyrocoma (Hance) Bor (Eriochrysis porphyrocoma Hance)
Saccharifera Saccharifera Stokes, Bot. Mater. Med. 1: 131. 1812. TYPE: Saccharifera officinalis Stokes, nom. illegit. (Saccharum officinarum Linnaeus) = Saccharum Linnaeus 1753, by lectotypification.
+ Expand All