Sageretia

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 1 accepted taxa overall.

Family:RHAMNACEAE
Common Name:MOCK BUCKTHORN
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ROSALES
FamilyRHAMNACEAE
Genus Sageretia

Citation

Citation SAGERETIA Brongniart, Ann. Sci. Nat. (Paris) 10: 359. 1827.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Sageretia theezans (Linnaeus) Brongniart (Rhamnus theezans Linnaeus) Lectotypified by Pfeiffer, Nomencl. Bot. 2: 1018. 1874.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Sageretia minutiflora SMALLFLOWER MOCK BUCKTHORN

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Afarca Afarca Rafinesque, Sylva Tellur. 30. 1838. TYPE: Afarca parviflora Rafinesque, nom. illegit. (Rhamnus minutiflora Michaux)
Ampeloplis Ampeloplis Rafinesque, Sylva Tellur. 33. 1838. TYPE: Ampeloplis chinensis Rafinesque, nom. illegit. (Rhamnus theezans Linnaeus) = Sageretia Brongniart 1827, by lectotypification.