Sagina

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 1 accepted taxa overall.

Family:CARYOPHYLLACEAE
Common Name:PEARLWORT
Specimen: Search the USF Herbarium Specimen Database for specimens within this genus

Classification

FamilyCARYOPHYLLACEAE
Genus Sagina

Citation

Citation SAGINA Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 128. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Sagina procumbens Linnaeus Lectotypified by Britton & A. Brown, Ill. Fl. N. U.S., ed. 2. 2: 51. 1913.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon Name
Sagina decumbens TRAILING PEARLWORT

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Alsinella Alsinella Hill, Brit. Herb. 225. 1756. TYPE: = Sagina Linnaeus 1753.
Arenaria Arenaria Adanson, Fam. Pl. 2: 256. 1763, non Linnaeus 1753. TYPE: Spergula nodosa Linnaeus = Phaloe Dumortier 1827.
Phaloe Phaloe Dumortier, Fl. Belg. 110. 1827. TYPE: Phaloe nodosa (Linnaeus) Dumortier (Spergula nodosa Linnaeus) Substitute name for Arenaria Adanson 1763, non Linnaeus 1753.
Spergella Spergella Reichenbach, in Moessler, Handb. Gewaechsk., ed. 2. 1: lxv. 1827. TYPE: Non designatus.