Sagittaria

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 13 accepted taxa overall.

Family:ALISMATACEAE
Common Name:ARROWHEAD
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ALISMATALES
FamilyALISMATACEAE
Genus Sagittaria

Citation

Citation SAGITTARIA Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 993. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Sagittaria sagittifolia Linnaeus Lectotypified by Small, in Britton, N. Amer. Fl. 17(1): 51. 1909.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Sagittaria australis LONGBEAK ARROWHEAD
Sagittaria filiformis THREADLEAF ARROWHEAD
Sagittaria graminea GRASSY ARROWHEAD
Sagittaria graminea var. chapmanii CHAPMAN'S ARROWHEAD
Sagittaria graminea var. weatherbiana WEATHERBY'S ARROWHEAD
Sagittaria isoetiformis QUILLWORT ARROWHEAD
Sagittaria kurziana SPRINGTAPE
Sagittaria lancifolia BULLTONGUE ARROWHEAD
Sagittaria lancifolia subsp. media BULLTONGUE ARROWHEAD
Sagittaria latifolia BROADLEAF ARROWHEAD; COMMON ARROWHEAD; DUCK POTATO
Sagittaria montevidensis GIANT ARROWHEAD
Sagittaria platyphylla DELTA ARROWHEAD
Sagittaria subulata AWL-LEAF ARROWHEAD

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Diphorea Diphorea Rafinesque, Neogenyton 3. 1825. TYPE: Sagittaria graminea Michaux
Drepachenia Drepachenia Rafinesque, Neogenyton 3. 1825. TYPE: Sagittaria lancifolia Linnaeus
Lophiocarpus Lophiocarpus (Kunth) Miquel, Ill. Fl. Archipel. Ind. 50. 1870, non Turczaninow 1843.BASIONYM: Sagittaria Linnaeus, sect. Lophiocarpus Kunth,TYPE: Lophiocarpus guayanensis (Kunth) Micheli (Sagittaria guayanensis Kunth) = Lophotocarpus T. Durand 1888.
Lophotocarpus Lophotocarpus T. Durand, Index Gen. Phan. x. 1888. TYPE: Lophotocarpus guayanensis (Kunth) J. G. Smith (Sagittaria guayanensis Kunth) Substitute name for Lophiocarpus (Kunth) Miquel 1870, non Turczaninow 1843.
Sagitta Sagitta Guettard, Hist. Acad. Sci. (Paris) Mem. 1750: 358. 1754. TYPE: = Sagittaria Linnaeus 1753.
+ Expand All