Salicornia

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 2 accepted taxa overall.

Family:AMARANTHACEAE
Common Name:GLASSWORT
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order CARYOPHYLLALES
FamilyAMARANTHACEAE
Genus Salicornia

Citation

Citation SALICORNIA Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 3. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Salicornia europaea Linnaeus 1753. Typified by Britton & A. Brown, Ill. Fl. N. U.S., ed. 2. 2: 21. 1913.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Salicornia ambigua PERENNIAL GLASSWORT; VIRGINIA GLASSWORT
Salicornia bigelovii ANNUAL GLASSWORT; DWARF GLASSWORT

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Sarcocornia Sarcocornia A. J. Scott, J. Linn. Soc., Bot. 75: 366. 1978 ("1977"). TYPE: Sarcocornia perennis (Miller) A. J. Scott 1978. (Salicornia perennis Miller 1768.)
+ Expand All