Salix

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 6 accepted taxa overall.

Family:SALICACEAE
Common Name:WILLOW
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order MALPIGHIALES
FamilySALICACEAE
Genus Salix

Citation

Citation SALIX Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 1015. 1753, nom. cons.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Salix alba Linnaeus 1753, typ. cons.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Salix babylonica WEEPING WILLOW
Salix caroliniana CAROLINA WILLOW; COASTALPLAIN WILLOW
Salix eriocephala MISSOURI RIVER WILLOW; HEART-LEAVED WILLOW
Salix floridana FLORIDA WILLOW
Salix humilis DWARF WILLOW; PRAIRIE WILLOW
+ Expand All

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Amerina Amerina Rafinesque Alsogr. Amer. 15. 1838. TYPE: Salix pentandra Linnaeus Lectotypified by Argus, Syst. Bot. Monogr. 52: 49. 1997.
Amerix Amerix Rafinesque, Amer. Monthly Mag. & Crit. Rev. 1: 439. 1817. TYPE: Non designatus.
Argorips Argorips Rafinesque Alsogr. Amer. 13. 1838. TYPE: Salix alba Linnaeus Lectotypified by Argus, Syst. Bot. Monogr. 52: 49. 1997.
Biggina Biggina Rafinesque Alsogr. Amer. 14. 1838. TYPE: Salix angustata Pursh Lectotypified by Argus, Syst. Bot. Monogr. 52: 49. 1997.
Chalebus Chalebus Rafinesque, Amer. Monthly Mag. & Crit. Rev. 1: 439. 1817. TYPE: Non designatus.
+ Expand All