Salsola

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 1 accepted taxa overall.

Family:AMARANTHACEAE
Common Name:SALTWORT
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order CARYOPHYLLALES
FamilyAMARANTHACEAE
Genus Salsola

Citation

Citation SALSOLA Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 222. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Salsola soda Linnaeus 1753. Lectotypified by Britton & A. Brown, Ill. Fl. N. U.S., ed. 2. 2: 24. 1913.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Salsola kali subsp. pontica PRICKLY RUSSIAN THISTLE

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Caroxylon Caroxylon Thunberg, Nova Gen. Pl. 37. 1782. TYPE: Caroxylon salsola Thunberg 1785.
Caspia Caspia Galushko, Novosti Sist. Vyss. Rast. 13: 250. 1976. TYPE: Caspia foliosa (Linnaeus) Galushko 1976. (Anabasis foliosa Linnaeus 1753.)
Climacoptera Climacoptera Botschantzev, Akad. Sukacheva Sborn Rabot 111. 1956. TYPE: Climacoptera lanata (Pallas) Botschantzev 1956. (Salsola lanata Pallas 1773.)
Darniella Darniella Maire & Weiller, Bull. Soc. Hist. Nat. Afrique N. 30: 301. 1939. TYPE: Darniella cyrenaica Maire & Weiller 1939.
Halothamnus Halothamnus Jaubert & Spach, Ill. Pl. Orient. 2: 50, t. 136. 1845. TYPE: Halothamnus bottae Jaubert & Spach 1845.
+ Expand All