Salvia

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 10 accepted taxa overall.

Family:LAMIACEAE
Common Name:SAGE
Genus Notes:A genus of approximately 1000 species, it now also includes the culinary rosemary (Drew et al. 2017).
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order LAMIALES
FamilyLAMIACEAE
Genus Salvia

Citation

Citation SALVIA Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 23. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Salvia officinalis Linnaeus Lectotypified by Britton & A. Brown, Ill. Fl. N. U.S., ed. 2. 3: 129. 1913.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Salvia azurea AZURE BLUE SAGE
Salvia coccinea TROPICAL SAGE; BLOOD SAGE
Salvia farinacea MEALYCUP SAGE
Salvia hispanica SPANISH SAGE
Salvia lyrata LYRELEAF SAGE
Salvia micrantha YUCATAN SAGE
Salvia misella SOUTHERN RIVER SAGE; RIVER SAGE
Salvia occidentalis WEST INDIAN SAGE
Salvia serotina LITTLEWOMAN
Salvia urticifolia NETTLELEAF SAGE

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Aethiopis Aethiopis Opiz, Seznam 11. 1852.BASIONYM: Based on Salvia Linnaeus, sect. Aehtiopys Bentham, Bot. Misc. 3: 373. 1833.TYPE: Salvia aethiopis Linnaeus Lectotypified by Holub & Pouzar, Folia Geobot. Phytotax. 2: 401. 1967.
Aitopsis Aitopsis Rafinesque, Fl. Tellur. 3: 91. 1837 ("1836"). TYPE: Aitopsis foliosa (Bentham) Rafinesque (Salvia foliosa Bentham)
Arischrada Arischrada Pobedimova, Novosti Sist. Vyss. Rast. 9: 247. 1972. TYPE: Salvia africana-caerulea Linnaeus Substitute name for Schraderia Heister ex Medikus 1791 (nom. rej.), non Schradera Vahl 1796 (nom. cons.).
Belospis Belospis Rafinesque, Fl. Tellur. 3: 90. 1837 ("1836"). TYPE: Belospis laevigata (Kunth) Rafinesque (Salvia laevigata Kunth)
Calosphace Calosphace (Bentham) Rafinesque, Fl. Tellur. 3: 91. 1837 ("1836").BASIONYM: Salvia Linnaeus, sect. Calosphace Bentham,TYPE: Salvia coccinea Buc'hoz ex Etlinger Lectotypified by Epling, Repert. Spec. Nov. Regni Veg. Beih. 85: 27. 1935.
+ Expand All