Salvinia

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 2 accepted taxa overall.

Family:SALVINIACEAE
Common Name:WATER SPANGLES
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order SALVINIALES
FamilySALVINIACEAE
Genus Salvinia

Citation

Citation SALVINIA Seguier, Fl. Veron. 3: 52. 1754.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Salvinia natans (Linnaeus) Allioni (Marsilea natans Linnaeus)

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Salvinia minima WATER SPANGLES
Salvinia molesta GIANT SALVINIA; KARIBA WEED

Genus Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this genus.
+ Expand All