Sambucus

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 1 accepted taxa overall.

Family:ADOXACEAE
Common Name:ELDER
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order DIPSACALES
FamilyADOXACEAE
Genus Sambucus

Citation

Citation SAMBUCUS Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 269. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Sambucus nigra Linnaeus Lectoytpified by Britton & A. Brown, Ill. Fl. N. U.S., ed. 2. 3: 268. 1913.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Sambucus nigra subsp. canadensis AMERICAN ELDER; ELDERBERRY

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Ebulum Ebulum Garcke, Fl. N. Mitt.-Deutschland, ed. 7. 29, 184. 1865. TYPE: Ebulum humile Garcke, nom. illegit. (Sambucus ebulus Linnaeus)
Tripetalus Tripetalus Lindley, in T. L. Mitchell, Three Exped. Australia 2: 14. 1838. TYPE: Tripetalus australasicus Lindley
+ Expand All