Samolus

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 2 accepted taxa overall.

Family:SAMOLACEAE
Common Name:BROOKWEED
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ERICALES
FamilySAMOLACEAE
Genus Samolus

Citation

Citation SAMOLUS Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 171. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Samolus valerandi Linnaeus

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Samolus ebracteatus WATER PIMPERNEL; LIMEWATER BROOKWEED
Samolus valerandi subsp. parviflorus PINELAND PIMPERNEL; SEASIDE BROOKWEED

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Sheffieldia Sheffieldia J. R. Forster & G. Forster, Char. Gen. 17, t. 9. 1775. TYPE: Sheffieldia repens J. R. Forster & G. Forster
+ Expand All