Sanguinaria

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 1 accepted taxa overall.

Family:PAPAVERACEAE
Common Name:BLOODROOT
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order RANUNCULALES
FamilyPAPAVERACEAE
Genus Sanguinaria

Citation

Citation SANGUINARIA Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 505. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Sanguinaria canadensis Linnaeus

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Sanguinaria canadensis BLOODROOT

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Belharnosia Belharnosia Adanson, Fam. Pl. 2: 432, 524. 1763. TYPE: = Sanguinaria Linnaeus 1753.