Sanicula

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 4 accepted taxa overall.

Family:APIACEAE
Common Name:BLACKSNAKEROOT
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order APIALES
FamilyAPIACEAE
Genus Sanicula

Citation

Citation SANICULA Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 235. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Sanicula europaea Linnaeus Lectotypified by Britton & A. Brown, Ill. Fl. N. U.S., ed. 2. 2: 623. 1913.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Sanicula canadensis CANADIAN BLACKSNAKEROOT
Sanicula marilandica MARYLAND BLACKSNAKEROOT
Sanicula odorata CLUSTERED BLACKSNAKEROOT
Sanicula smallii SMALL'S BLACKSNAKEROOT

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Auloselena Auloselena Koso-Poljansky, Bull. Soc. Imp. Naturalistes Moscou, ser. 2. 29: 156. 1916. TYPE: Non designatus.
Diapensia Diapensia Hill, Brit. Herb. 418. 1756, non Linnaeus 1753. TYPE: = Sanicula Linnaeus 1753, by lectotypification.
Hesperogeton Hesperogeton Koso-Poljansky, Bull. Soc. Imp. Naturalistes Moscou, ser. 2. 29: 156. 1916. TYPE: Hesperogeton tuberosum (Torrey) Koso-Poljansky (Sanicula tuberosa Torrey)
Triclinium Triclinium Rafinesque, Fl. Ludov. 79. 1817. TYPE: Triclinium odoratum Rafinesque
+ Expand All