Sansevieria

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 3 accepted taxa overall.

Family:RUSCACEAE
Common Name:BOWSTRING HEMP
Genus Notes:DNA data reveal Sansevieria and many species of Pleomele to be embedded in Dracaena, with the exclusion of Chrysodracon (Lu et al. 2014; Zona et al. 2014).
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASPARAGALES
FamilyRUSCACEAE
Genus Sansevieria

Citation

Citation SANSEVIERIA Thunberg, Prodr. Pl. Cap. 1: [xxix], 65. 1794, nom. cons. vs. Acyntha Medikus 1786; et vs. Sanseverinia Petagna 1787.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Sansevieria thyrsiflora Thunberg, nom. illegit., typ. cons. (Aloe hyacinthoides Linnaeus; Sansevieria hyacinthoides (Linnaeus) Druce)

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Sansevieria cylindrica AFRICAN SPEAR
Sansevieria hyacinthoides BOWSTRING HEMP; MOTHER-IN-LAW'S TONGUE
Sansevieria trifasciata SNAKE PLANT; BOWSTRING HEMP

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Acyntha Acyntha Medikus, Theodora 76. 1786, nom. rej. vs. Sansevieria Thunberg 1794. TYPE: Acyntha guineensis (Jacquin) Medikus (Aloe guineensis Jacquin) = Sansevieria Thunberg 1794.
Cordyline Cordyline Adanson, Fam. Pl. 2: 54, 543. 1763, nom. rej. vs. Cordyline Commerson ex R. Brown 1810. TYPE: = Sansevieria Thunberg 1794.
Sanseverinia Sanseverinia Petagna, Inst. Bot. 3: 643. 1787, nom. rej. vs. Sansevieria Thunberg 1794. TYPE: Sanseverinia thyrsiflora Petagna, nom.illegit. (Aloe hyacinthoides Linnaeus)
+ Expand All