Sapindus

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 1 accepted taxa overall.

Family:SAPINDACEAE
Common Name:SOAPBERRY
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order SAPINDALES
FamilySAPINDACEAE
Genus Sapindus

Citation

Citation SAPINDUS Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 367. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Sapindus saponaria Linnaeus Lectotypified by Britton & A. Brown, Ill. Fl. N. U.S., ed. 2. 2: 500. 1913.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Sapindus saponaria SOAPBERRY

Genus Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this genus.
+ Expand All