Sapium

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 1 accepted taxa overall.

Family:EUPHORBIACEAE
Common Name:MILKTREE
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order MALPIGHIALES
FamilyEUPHORBIACEAE
Genus Sapium

Citation

Citation SAPIUM Jacquin, Enum. Syst. Pl. 9, 31. 1760, nom. cons. vs. Sapium P. Browne 1756.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Sapium aucuparium Jacquin, nom. illegit. (Hippomane glandulosa Linnaeus; Sapium glandulosum (Linnaeus) Morong)

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Sapium glandulosum MILKTREE

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Ateramnus Ateramnus P. Browne, Civ. Nat. Hist. Jamaica 339. 1756. TYPE: Ateramnus glandulosus (Swartz) C. D. Adams (Excoecaria glandulosa Swartz) Neotypified by Kruijt & Zijlstra, Taxon 38: 325. 1989. = Sapium P. Browne 1756 (nom. rej.), by neotypification.
Conosapium Conosapium Mueller Argoviensis, Linnaea 32: 87. 1863. TYPE: Conosapium madagascariense Mueller Argoviensis
Falconeria Falconeria Royle, Ill. Botr. Himal. Mts. 354. 1839. TYPE: Falconeria insignis Royle Lectoypified by Pfeiffer, Nomencl. Bot. 1(2): 1334. 1874.
Sapium Sapium P. Browne, Civ. Nat. Hist. Jamaica 338, index II (11). 1756, nom. rej. vs. Sapium Jacquin 1760. TYPE: Excoecaria glandulosa Swartz Lectotypified by Kruijt & Zijlstra, Taxon 38: 321. 1989.
Shirakia Shirakia Hurusawa, J. Fac. Sci. Univ. Tokyo, Sect. 3, Bot. 6: 317. 1954, non S. Kawasaki 1934. TYPE: Shirakia japonica (Siebold & Zuccarini) Hurusawa (Stillingia japonica Siebold & Zuccarini)
+ Expand All