Saponaria

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 1 accepted taxa overall.

Family:CARYOPHYLLACEAE
Common Name:SOAPWORT
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order CARYOPHYLLALES
FamilyCARYOPHYLLACEAE
Genus Saponaria

Citation

Citation SAPONARIA Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 408. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Saponaria officinalis Linnaeus Lectotypified by Britton & A. Brown, Ill. Fl. N. U.S., ed. 2. 2: 72. 1913.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Saponaria officinalis BOUNCINGBET; SOAPWORT

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Bootia Bootia Necker, Delic. Gallo-Belg. 1: 193. 1768, non Adanson 1763. TYPE: Bootia vulgaris Necker 1768, nom. illegit. (Saponaria officinalis Linnaeus 1753.) = Saponaria Linnaeus 1753.
Proteinia Proteinia (Seringe) Reichenbach, Deut. Bot. Herb.-Buch 205. 1841.BASIONYM: Saponaria Linnaeus, sect. Proteinia Seringe, in de Candolle, Prodr. 1: 366. 1824.TYPE: Non designatus.
Smegathamnium Smegathamnium (Fenzl) Reichenbach, Deut. Bot. Herb.-Buch 205. 1841.BASIONYM: UnknownTYPE: Non designatus.
Spanizium Spanizium Grisebach, Spic. Fl. Rumel. 1: 180. 1843. TYPE: Spanizium ocymoides Grisebach