Funastrum

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 1 accepted taxa overall.

Family:APOCYNACEAE
Common Name:TWINEVINE
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order GENTIANALES
FamilyAPOCYNACEAE
Genus Funastrum

Citation

Citation FUNASTRUM E. Fournier, Ann. Sci. Nat., Bot., ser. 6. 14: 388. 1882.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Sarcostemma viminale (Linnaeus) R. Brown 1810. (Euphorbia viminalis Linnaeus 1753.) Typified by R. W. Holm, Ann. Missouri Bot. Gard. 37: 506. 1950.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Funastrum clausum WHITE TWINEVINE

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Ceramanthus Ceramanthus (Kunze) Malme, Ark. Bot. 4(14): 2. 1905, non Hasskarl 1844.BASIONYM: Sarcostemma R. Brown, subg. Ceramanthus Kunze, Linnaea 20: 26. 1847.TYPE: Sarcostemma luridum Kunze 1847. Lectotypified by R. W. Holm, Ann. Missouri Bot. Gard. 37: 506. 1950.
Philibertella Philibertella Vail, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 24: 305. 1897. TYPE: Philibertella clausa (Jacquin) Vail 1897. (Asclepias clausa Jacquin 1760.)