Sarracenia

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 16 accepted taxa overall.

Family:SARRACENIACEAE
Common Name:PITCHERPLANT
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ERICALES
FamilySARRACENIACEAE
Genus Sarracenia

Citation

Citation SARRACENIA Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 510. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Sarracenia purpurea Linnaeus Lectotypified by Britton & A. Brown, Ill. Fl. N. U.S., ed. 2. 2: 201. 1913.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Sarracenia flava YELLOW PITCHERPLANT
Sarracenia leucophylla WHITETOP PITCHERPLANT
Sarracenia minor HOODED PITCHERPLANT
Sarracenia psittacina PARROT PITCHERPLANT
Sarracenia rosea GULF PURPLE PITCHERPLANT; DECUMBENT PITCHERPLANT
Sarracenia rubra subsp. gulfensis GULF COAST REDFLOWER PITCHERPLANT
Sarracenia rubra subsp. wherryi WHERRY'S REDFLOWER PITCHERPLANT
Sarracenia x bellii  
Sarracenia x chelsonii  
Sarracenia x courtii  
Sarracenia x formosa  
Sarracenia x gilpinii  
Sarracenia x mitchelliana  
Sarracenia x mooreana  
Sarracenia x naczii  
Sarracenia x wrigleyana  

Genus Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this genus.
+ Expand All