Saururus

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 1 accepted taxa overall.

Family:SAURURACEAE
Common Name:LIZARD'S TAIL
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order PIPERALES
FamilySAURURACEAE
Genus Saururus

Citation

Citation SAURURUS Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 341. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Saururus cernuus Linnaeus

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Saururus cernuus LIZARD'S TAIL

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Mattuschkia Mattuschkia J. F. Gmelin, Syst. Nat. 2: 528, 589. 1791, non Mattuschkaea Schreber 1791. TYPE: Mattuschkia aquatica J. F. Gmelin
Neobiondia Neobiondia Pampanini, Nuovo Giorn. Bot. Ital., ser. 2. 17: 263. 1910. TYPE: Neobiondia silvestrii Pampanini
Saururopsis Saururopsis Turczaninow, Bull. Soc. Imp. Naturalistes Moscou 21(1): 589. 1848. TYPE: Saururopsis chinensis Turczaninow
Spathium Spathium Loureiro, Fl. Cochinch. 191, 217. 1790. TYPE: Spathium chinense Loureiro
+ Expand All