Scaevola

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 2 accepted taxa overall.

Family:GOODENIACEAE
Common Name:NAUPAKA
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASTERALES
FamilyGOODENIACEAE
Genus Scaevola

Citation

Citation SCAEVOLA Linnaeus, Mant. Pl. 145. 1771, nom. cons.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Scaevola lobelia Murray, nom. illegit. (Lobelia plumieri Linnaeus; Scaevola Plumieri (Linnaeus) Vahl) Substitute name for Lobelia Miller 1754, non Linnaeus 1753.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Scaevola plumieri BEACHBERRY; INKBERRY; GULLFEED
Scaevola taccada BEACH NAUPAKA

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Camphusia Camphusia de Vriese, Ned. Kruidk. Arch. 2: 148. 1851. TYPE: Camphusia glabra (Hooker & Arnott) de Vriese (Scaevola glabra Hooker & Arnott)
Crossotoma Crossotoma (G. Don) Spach, Hist. Nat. Vég. 9: 583. 1840.BASIONYM: Scaevola Linnaeus, sect. Crossotoma G. Don, Gen. Hist. 3: 730. 1834.TYPE: Crossotoma spinescens (R. Brown) Vriese (Scaevola spinescens R. Brown)
Lobelia Lobelia Miller, Gard. Dict. Abr., ed. 4. 1754. TYPE: Lobelia plumieri Linnaeus = Scaevola Linnaeus 1771.
Merkusia Merkusia de Vriese, Ned. Kruidk. Arch. 2: 150. 1851. TYPE: Merkusia crassifolia (Labillardiere) de Vriese (Scaevola crassifolia Labillardiere) Lectotypified by Carolin, in George, Fl. Australia 35: 85. 1992. = Xerocarpa (G. Don) Spach 1840, by lectotypification.
Molkenboeria Molkenboeria de Vriese, Natuurk. Verh. Holl. Maatsch. Wetensch. Haarlem 10: 38. 1854. TYPE: Molkenboeria striata de Vriese, nom. illegit. (Scaevola macropoda de Candolle)
+ Expand All