Spartina

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 5 accepted taxa overall.

Family:POACEAE
Common Name:CORDGRASS
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyPOACEAE
Genus Spartina

Citation

Citation SPARTINA Schreber, Gen. Pl. 43. 1789.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Spartina schreberi J. F. Gmelin

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Spartina alterniflora SALTMARSH CORDGRASS; SMOOTH CORDGRASS
Spartina bakeri SAND CORDGRASS
Spartina cynosuroides BIG CORDGRASS
Spartina patens MARSHHAY CORDGRASS; SALTMEADOW CORDGRASS
Spartina spartinae GULF CORDGRASS

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Chauvinia Chauvinia Steudel, Syn. Pl. Glumac. 1: 362. 1854, non Bory 1829. TYPE: Chauvinia chilensis Steudel
Limnetis Limnetis Richard ex Persoon, Syn. Pl. 1: 72. 1805. TYPE: = Trachynotia Michaux 1803.
Ponceletia Ponceletia Thouars, Esquisse Fl. Tristan D'Acugna 36. 1811, non R. Brown 1810. TYPE: Ponceletia arundinacea Thouars = Psammophila Schultes 1822.
Psammophila Psammophila Schultes, Mant. 1: 69, 231. 1822. TYPE: Psammophila arundinacea (Thouars) Schultes (Ponceletia arundinacea Thouars) Substitute name for Ponceletia Thouars 1811, non R. Brown 1810.
Solenachne Solenachne Steudel, Syn. Pl. Glumac. 1: 12. 1854. TYPE: Solenachne phalaroides Steudel
+ Expand All