Schinus

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 1 accepted taxa overall.

Family:ANACARDIACEAE
Common Name:PEPPERTREE
Genus Notes:The product pink peppercorns comes from Schinus molle.
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order SAPINDALES
FamilyANACARDIACEAE
Genus Schinus

Citation

Citation SCHINUS Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 388. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Schinus molle Linnaeus Lectotypified by Hitchcock, in M. L. Green et al., Prop. Brit. Bot. 153. 1929.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Schinus terebinthifolia BRAZILIAN PEPPER

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Duvaua Duvaua Kunth, Ann. Sci. Nat. (Paris) 2: 340. 1824. TYPE: Duvaua dependens (Ortega) de Candolle (Schinus dependens Ortega)
Molle Molle Miller, Gard. Dict. Abr., ed. 4. 1754. TYPE: = Schinus Linnaeus 1753.
Piperodendron Piperodendron Heister ex Fabricius, Enum. 218. 1759. TYPE: Schinus molle Linnaeus = Schinus Linnaeus 1753, by lectotypification.
Sarcotheca Sarcotheca Truczaninow, Bull. Soc. Imp. Naturalistes Moscou 31(1): 474. 1858, non Blume 1850-1851. TYPE: Sarcotheca bahiensis Turczaninow