Schisandra

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 1 accepted taxa overall.

Family:SCHISANDRACEAE
Common Name:STARVINE
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order AUSTROBAILEYALES
FamilySCHISANDRACEAE
Genus Schisandra

Citation

Citation SCHISANDRA Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 2: 218. Mar 1803, nom. cons. vs. Stellandria Brickell Feb-Mar 1803.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Schisandra coccinea Michaux

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Schisandra glabra BAY STARVINE

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Cosbaea Cosbaea Lemaire, Ill. Hort. 2(Misc.): 71. 1855. TYPE: Cosbaea coccinea Lemaire
Maximowiczia Maximowiczia Ruprecht, Bull. Cl. Phys.-Math. Acad. Imp. Sci. Saint- Petersbourg, ser. 2. 15: 124, 142. 1856. TYPE: Maximowiczia amurensis Ruprecht
Sphaerostema Sphaerostema Blume, Bijdr. 22. 1825. TYPE: Non designatus.
Stellandria Stellandria Brickell, Med. Repos. 6(3): 327. Feb-Mar 1803, nom. rej. vs. Schisandra Michaux Mar 1803. TYPE: Stellandria glabra Brickell