Schoenus

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 1 accepted taxa overall.

Family:CYPERACEAE
Common Name:BOGRUSH
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyCYPERACEAE
Genus Schoenus

Citation

Citation SCHOENUS Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 42. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Schoenus nigricans Linnaeus Lectotypified by Hitchcock, Amer. J. Bot. 10: 514. 1923.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Schoenus nigricans BLACK BOGRUSH

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Adupla Adupla Bosc ex Jussieu, in Cuvier, Dict. Sci. Nat. 1: 263. 1804. TYPE: = Mariscus Gaertner 1788; = Schoenus Linnaeus 1753.
Chaetospora Chaetospora R. Brown, Prodr. 232. 1810. TYPE: Non designatus.
Cyclocampe Cyclocampe Steudel, Syn. Pl. Glumac. 2: 156. 1855. TYPE: Cyclocampe waigiouensis Steudel
Gymnochaeta Gymnochaeta Steudel, Syn. Pl. Glumac. 2: 156. 1855. TYPE: Gymnochaeta drummondii Steudel
Helothrix Helothrix Nees von Esenbeck, Ann. Mag. Nat. Hist. 6: 45. 1841. TYPE: Helothrix pusilla Nees von Esenbeck
+ Expand All