Schizachyrium

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 11 accepted taxa overall.

Family:POACEAE
Common Name:LITTLE BLUESTEM
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyPOACEAE
Genus Schizachyrium

Citation

Citation SCHIZACHYRIUM C. Nees von Esenbeck, in Martius, Fl. Bras. Enum. Pl. 2(1): 331. 1829.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Schizachyrium brevifolium (Swartz) C. Nees von Esenbeck ex Miquel (Andropogon brevifolius Swartz) Lectotypified by Nash, in Britton, N. Amer. Fl. 17: 100. 1912.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Schizachyrium gracile WIRE BLUESTEM
Schizachyrium littorale SHORE BLUESTEM; DUNE BLUESTEM
Schizachyrium maritimum GULF BLUESTEM
Schizachyrium niveum PINESCRUB BLUESTEM
Schizachyrium rhizomatum SOUTH FLORIDA LITTLE BLUESTEM
Schizachyrium sanguineum CRIMSON BLUESTEM
Schizachyrium scoparium LITTLE BLUESTEM
Schizachyrium scoparium var. divergens  
Schizachyrium sericatum SILKY BLUESTEM
Schizachyrium stoloniferum CREEPING LITTLE BLUESTEM
Schizachyrium tenerum SLENDER BLUESTEM

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Schizopogon Schizopogon Reichenbach ex Sprengel, Gen. Pl. 1: 55. 1830. TYPE: Non designatus.
Ystia Ystia Compère, Bull. Jard. Bot. Etat 33: 400. 1963. TYPE: Ystia stagnina (Vanderyst) Compere (Andropogon stagninus Vanderyst)
+ Expand All