Schoenocaulon

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 1 accepted taxa overall.

Family:MELANTHIACEAE
Common Name:FEATHERSHANK
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order LILIALES
FamilyMELANTHIACEAE
Genus Schoenocaulon

Citation

Citation SCHOENOCAULON A. Gray, Ann. Lyceum Nat. Hist. New York 4: 127. 1837.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Schoenocaulon gracile A. Gray, nom. illegit. (Helonias dubia Michaux; Schoenocaulon dubium (Michaux) Small)

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Schoenocaulon dubium FLORIDA FEATHERSHANK

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Asagraea Asagraea Lindley, Edwards's Bot. Reg. 25: t. 33. 1839. TYPE: Asagraea officinalis (Schlechtendal & Chamisso) Lindley (Veratrum officinale Schlechtendal & Chamisso)
Sabadilla Sabadilla (Brandt & Ratzeburg) Schlechtendal, Linnaea 18: 444. 1844.BASIONYM: Veratrum Linnaeus, subg. Sabadilla Brandt & Ratzeburg, Getreue Darstell. Gew. 13, t. 27. 1837.TYPE: Veratrum officinale Schlechtendal & Chamisso
Skoinolon Skoinolon Rafinesque, Fl. Tellur. 4: 27. 1838 ("1836"). TYPE: = Schoenocaulon A. Gray 1837.