Schoenolirion

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 2 accepted taxa overall.

Family:HYACINTHACEAE
Common Name:SUNNYBELL
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASPARAGALES
FamilyHYACINTHACEAE
Genus Schoenolirion

Citation

Citation SCHOENOLIRION Torrey ex Durand, J. Acad. Nat. Sci. Philadelphia, ser. 2. 3: 103. 1855, nom. cons. vs. Amblostima Rafinesque 1837; et vs. Oxytria Rafinesque 1837.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Schoenolirion album Durand, in error; Schoenolirion michauxii Torrey, nom. illegit. (Phalangium croceum Michaux; Schoenolirion croceum (Torrey) A. Gray)

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Schoenolirion albiflorum WHITE SUNNYBELL
Schoenolirion croceum YELLOW SUNNYBELL

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Amblostima Amblostima Rafinesque, Fl. Tellur. 2: 26. 1837 ("1836"), nom. rej. vs. Schoenolirion Torrey ex Durand 1855. TYPE: Non designatus.
Oxytria Oxytria Rafinesque, Fl. Tellur. 2: 26. 1837 ("1836"), nom. rej. vs. Schoenolirion Torrey ex Durand 1855. TYPE: Oxytria crocea Rafinesque = Schoenolirion Torrey ex Durand 1855.
+ Expand All