Anredera

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 2 accepted taxa overall.

Family:BASELLACEAE
Common Name:MADEIRAVINE
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order CARYOPHYLLALES
FamilyBASELLACEAE
Genus Anredera

Citation

Citation ANREDERA Jussieu, Gen. Pl. 84. 1789.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Anredera spicata J. F. Gmelin

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Anredera cordifolia HEARTLEAF MADEIRAVINE
Anredera vesicaria TEXAS MADEIRAVINE

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Boussingaultia Boussingaultia Kunth, in Humboldt et al., Nov. Gen. Sp. 7: 194. 1825. TYPE: Boussingaultia baselloides Kunth
Clarista Clarista Abat, Mem. Acad. Soc. Med. Sevilla 10: 418. 1792, nom. rej. vs. Clarisia Ruiz Lopez & Pavon 1794. TYPE: = Anredera Jussieu 1789.
Tandonia Tandonia Moquin-Tandon, in de Candolle, Prodr. 13(2): 222, 226. 1849. TYPE: Non designatus.