Scirpus

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 4 accepted taxa overall.

Family:CYPERACEAE
Common Name:BULRUSH
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyCYPERACEAE
Genus Scirpus

Citation

Citation SCIRPUS Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 47. 1753, nom. cons.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Scirpus sylvaticus Linnaeus, typ. cons.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Scirpus cyperinus WOOLGRASS
Scirpus divaricatus SPREADING BULRUSH
Scirpus lineatus DROOPING BULRUSH
Scirpus pendulus RUFOUS BULRUSH

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Androcoma Androcoma Nees von Esenbeck, J. Bot. (Hooker) 2: 396. 1840. TYPE: Androcoma speciosa Nees von Esenbeck
Dichismus Dichismus Rafinesque, J. Phys. Chim. Hist. Nat. Arts 89: 106. 1819. TYPE: Non designatus.
Diplarinus Diplarinus Rafinesque, J. Phys. Chim. Hist. Nat. Arts 89: 106. 1819. TYPE: Non designatus.
Holoschoenus Holoschoenus Link, Hort. Berol. 1: 293. 1827. TYPE: Holoschoenus vulgaris Link (Schoenus holoschoenus Linnaeus)
Nemocharis Nemocharis Beurling, Bot. Not. 1853: 52. 1853. TYPE: Non designatus.
+ Expand All