Scleranthus

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 1 accepted taxa overall.

Family:CARYOPHYLLACEAE
Common Name:KNOTGRASS
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order CARYOPHYLLALES
FamilyCARYOPHYLLACEAE
Genus Scleranthus

Citation

Citation SCLERANTHUS Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 406. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Scleranthus annuus Linnaeus Lectotypified by Britton & A. Brown, Ill. Fl. N. U.S., ed. 2. 2: 30. 1913.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Scleranthus annuus GERMAN KNOTGRASS

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Ditoca Ditoca Banks ex Gaertner, Fruct. Sem. Pl. 2: 196. 1791. TYPE: Ditoca muscosa Gaertner, nom. illegit. (Mniarum biflorum J. R. Forster & G. Forster) = Mniarum J. R. Forster & G. Forster 1776.
Knauthia Knauthia Heister ex Fabricius, Enum., ed. 2. 358. 1763. TYPE: = Scleranthus Linnaeus 1753.
Knavel Knavel Seguier, Pl. Veron. 3: 60. 1754. TYPE: = Scleranthus Linnaeus 1753.
Mniarum Mniarum J. R. Forster & G. Forster, Charact. Gen. 1. 1776. TYPE: Mniarum biflorum J. R. Forster & G. Forster