Scleria

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 13 accepted taxa overall.

Family:CYPERACEAE
Common Name:NUTRUSH
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyCYPERACEAE
Genus Scleria

Citation

Citation SCLERIA P. J. Bergius, Kongl. Vetensk. Acad. Handl. 26: 142. 1765.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Scleria flagellum-nigrorum P. J. Bergius, nom. illegit. (Scirpus lithospermus Linnaeus; Scleria lithosperma (Linnaeus) Swartz) Lectotypified by Britton & A. Brown, Ill. Fl. N. U.S., ed. 2. 1: 348. 1913.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Scleria baldwinii BALDWIN'S NUTRUSH
Scleria ciliata FRINGED NUTRUSH
Scleria distans RIVERSWAMP NUTRUSH
Scleria eggersiana EGGERS NUTRUSH
Scleria gaertneri CORTADERA BLANCA
Scleria georgiana SLENDERFRUIT NUTRUSH
Scleria lacustris WRIGHT'S NUTRUSH
Scleria lithosperma FLORIDA KEYS NUTRUSH
Scleria microcarpa TROPICAL NUTRUSH
Scleria oligantha LITTLEHEAD NUTRUSH
Scleria reticularis NETTED NUTRUSH
Scleria triglomerata TALL NUTGRASS; WHIP NUTRUSH
Scleria verticillata LOW NUTRUSH

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Acriulus Acriulus Ridley, J. Linn. Soc., Bot. 20: 336. 1883. TYPE: Acriulus madagascariensis Ridley
Chondrolomia Chondrolomia Nees von Esenbeck, in Martius, Fl. Bras. 2(1): 173. 1842. TYPE: Chondrolomia sellowiana (Kunth) Nees von Esenbeck (Scleria sellowiana Kunth)
Cylindropus Cylindropus Nees von Esenbeck, Linnaea 9: 303. 1834. TYPE: Cylindropus junciformis Nees von Esenbeck
Diaphora Diaphora Loureiro, Fl. Cochinch. 578. 1790. TYPE: Diaphora cochinchinensis Loureiro
Diploscyphus Diploscyphus Liebmann, Kongel. Danske Vidensk. Selsk. Skr., Naturvidensk. Math. Afh., ser. 5. 2: 262. 1850. TYPE: Diploscyphus mexicanus Liebmann
+ Expand All