Scoparia

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 2 accepted taxa overall.

Family:PLANTAGINACEAE
Common Name:LICORICEWEED
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order LAMIALES
FamilyPLANTAGINACEAE
Genus Scoparia

Citation

Citation SCOPARIA Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 116. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Scoparia dulcis Linnaeus

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Scoparia dulcis SWEETBROOM; LICORICEWEED
Scoparia montevidensis var. glandulifera BROOMWORT

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Kreidek Kreidek Adanson, Fam. Pl. 2: 225. 1763. TYPE: = Scoparia Linnaeus 1753.
+ Expand All