Scrophularia

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 1 accepted taxa overall.

Family:SCROPHULARIACEAE
Common Name:FIGWORT
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order LAMIALES
FamilySCROPHULARIACEAE
Genus Scrophularia

Citation

Citation SCROPHULARIA Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 619. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Scrophularia nodosa Linnaeus Lectotypfied by Britton & A. Brown, Ill. Fl. N. U.S., ed. 2. 3: 179. 1913.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Scrophularia marilandica CARPENTER'S SQUARE

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Ceramanthe Ceramanthe (Reichenbach) Dumortier, Not. Especes Indig. Gen. Scrophularia 7. 1834.BASIONYM: Scrophularia Linnaeus, "subdiv." Ceramanthe Reichenbach, Fl. Germ. Excurs. 376. 1831.TYPE: Non designatus.
Tomiephyllum Tomiephyllum Fourreau, Ann. Soc. Linn. Lyon, ser. 2. 17: 125. 1869.BASIONYM: Scrophularia Linnaeus, sect. Tomiophyllum Bentham, in de Candolle, Prodr. 10: 310. 1846.TYPE: Non designatus.
Venilia Venilia (G. Don) Fourreau, Ann. Soc. Linn. Lyon, ser. 2. 17: 125. 1869.BASIONYM: Scrophularia Linnaeus, sect. Venilia G. Don, Gen. Hist. 4: 507. 1838.TYPE: Venilia vernalis (Linnaeus) Fourreau (Scrophularia vernalis Linnaeus)
+ Expand All