Scutellaria

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 13 accepted taxa overall.

Family:LAMIACEAE
Common Name:SKULLCAP
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order LAMIALES
FamilyLAMIACEAE
Genus Scutellaria

Citation

Citation SCUTELLARIA Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 598. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Scutellaria peregrina Linnaeus Lectotypified by Britton & A. Brown, Ill. Fl. N. U.S., ed. 2. 3: 105. 1913.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Scutellaria arenicola FLORIDA SCRUB SKULLCAP
Scutellaria drummondii DRUMMOND'S SKULLCAP
Scutellaria elliptica HAIRY SKULLCAP
Scutellaria floridana FLORIDA SKULLCAP
Scutellaria glabriuscula GEORGIA SKULLCAP
+ Expand All

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Cassida Cassida Seguier, Pl. Veron. 3: 130. 1754. TYPE: = Scutellaria Linnaeus 1753.