Secale

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 1 accepted taxa overall.

Family:POACEAE
Common Name:RYE
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyPOACEAE
Genus Secale

Citation

Citation SECALE Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 84. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Secale cereale Linnaeus Lectotypified by Hitchcock, Prop. Brit. Bot. 121. 1929.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Secale cereale CULTIVATED RYE

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Gramen Gramen Seguier, Pl. Veron. 3: 145. 1754. TYPE: = Secale Linnaeus 1753.