Sedum

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 3 accepted taxa overall.

Family:CRASSULACEAE
Common Name:STONECROP
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order SAXIFRAGALES
FamilyCRASSULACEAE
Genus Sedum

Citation

Citation SEDUM Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 430. 1753, nom. cons.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Sedum acre Linnaeus, typ. cons.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Sedum acre GOLDMOSS STONECROP
Sedum mexicanum MEXICAN STONECROP
Sedum sarmentosum STRINGY STONECROP

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Aithales Aithales Webb & Berthelot, Hist. Nat. Iles Canaries 3(2(1)): 178. 1840. TYPE: Aithales rubens (Linnaeus) Webb & Berthelot (Sedum rubens Linnaeus)
Anacampseros Anacampseros Miller, Gard. Dict. Abr., ed. 4. 1754. TYPE: Non designatus.
Cepaea Cepaea Fabricius, Enum. 147. 1759. TYPE: Sedum cepaea Linnaeus
Gormania Gormania Britton, Bull. New York Bot. Gard. 3: 29. 1903. TYPE: Gormania watsonii Britton, nom. illegit. (Cotyledon oregonensis S. Watson)
Procrassula Procrassula Grisebach, Spic. Fl. Rumel. 1: 323. 1843. TYPE: Procrassula magnolii Grisebach, nom. illegit. (Crassula cespitosa Cavanilles; Procrassula cespitosa (Cavanilles) Fourreau)
+ Expand All