Senecio

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 2 accepted taxa overall.

Family:ASTERACEAE
Common Name:RAGWORT
Genus Notes:Pelser et al. (2007) proposed that Aetheolaena, Culcitium, Hasteola, Iocenes, Lasiocephalus, and Robinsonia be considered synonyms of Senecio. Still many other traditional species of Senecio may not belong in Senecio (Pelser et al. 2010).
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASTERALES
FamilyASTERACEAE
Genus Senecio

Citation

Citation SENECIO Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 866. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Senecio vulgaris Linnaeus Lectotypified by Britton & A. Brown, Ill. Fl. N. U.S., ed. 2. 3: 538. 1913.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Senecio brasiliensis var. tripartitus HEMPLEAF RAGWORT
Senecio vulgaris COMMON GROUNDSEL

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Acleia Acleia de Candolle, Prodr. 6: 340. 1838. TYPE: Acleia belbeysia (Delile) de Candolle (Senecio belbeysius Delile)
Adenotrichia Adenotrichia Lindley, Bot. Reg. 14: t. 1190. 1828. TYPE: Adenotrichia amplexicaulis Lindley
Aspelina Aspelina Cassini, in Cuvier, Dict. Sci. Nat. 41: 166. 1826. TYPE: Non designatus.
Brachypappus Brachypappus Schultz Bipontinus, Flora 38: 119. 1855. TYPE: Brachypappus candicans (Vahl) Schultz Bipontinus (Cacalia candicans Vahl) Lectotypified by Pfeiffer, Nomencl. Bot. 1: 457. 1873.
Brachyrhynchos Brachyrhynchos Lessing, Syn. Gen. Compos. 392, 446. 1832. TYPE: Non designatus.
+ Expand All