Serenoa

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 1 accepted taxa overall.

Family:ARECACEAE
Common Name:SAW PALMETTO
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ARECALES
FamilyARECACEAE
Genus Serenoa

Citation

Citation SERENOA Hooker f., in Bentham & Hooker f., Gen. Pl. 3: 879, 926, 1228. 1883.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Serenoa serrulata (Michaux) G. Nicholson (Chamaerops serrulata Michaux)

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Serenoa repens SAW PALMETTO

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Diglossophyllum Diglossophyllum H. A. Wendland ex Salomon, Palmen 155. 1887. TYPE: Diglossophyllum serrulatum (Michaux) H. A. Wendland ex Salomon Chamaerops serrulata Michaux) = Serenoa Hooker f. 1883.