Selaginella

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 6 accepted taxa overall.

Family:SELAGINELLACEAE
Common Name:SPIKE-MOSS
Genus Notes:Selaginella is a fairly widely accepted, monophyletic genus of 750-800 species (Zhou & Zhang 2015; Westrand & Korall 2016), although segregate genera are sometimes recognized.
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order SELAGINELLALES
FamilySELAGINELLACEAE
Genus Selaginella

Citation

Citation SELAGINELLA Palisot de Beauvois, Prodr. Aethéogam. 101. 1805, nom. cons. vs. Selaginoides Seguier 1754; Lycopodioides Boehmer 1760; Stachygynandrum Palisot de Beauvois ex Mirbel 1802.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Selaginella spinosa Palisot de Beauvois, nom. illegit. (Lycopodium selaginoides Linnaeus; Selaginella selaginoides (Linnaeus) Link)

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Selaginella apoda MEADOW SPIKE-MOSS
Selaginella apoda var. ludoviciana GULF SPIKE-MOSS
Selaginella arenicola SAND SPIKE-MOSS
Selaginella armata var. eatonii EATON'S SPIKE-MOSS; PYGMY SPIKE-MOSS
Selaginella uncinata PEACOCK SPIKE-MOSS
+ Expand All

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Bryodesma Bryodesma Soják, Preslia 64: 154. 1992. TYPE: Bryodesma rupestre (Linnaeus) Soják (Selaginella rupestris Linnaeus)
Didiclis Didiclis Palisot de Beauvois ex Mirbel, in Lamarck & Mirbel, Hist. Nat. Veg. 3: 477; 4: 314. 1802. TYPE: Didiclis ornithopodioides (Linnaeus) Palisot de Beauvois ex Saint- Hilaire (Lycopodium ornithopodioides Linnaeus)
Diplostachyum Diplostachyum Palisot de Beauvois, Prodr. Aethéogam. 104 (as "Diplostachium"), 107. 1805. TYPE: Diplostachyum helveticum (Linnaeus) Palisot de Beauvois (Lycopodium helveticum Linnaeus) Lectotypified by Pfeiffer, Nomencl. 1: 1100. 1874; Rothmaler, Feddes Repert. Spec. Nov. Regni Veg. 54: 69. 1944.
Gymnogynum Gymnogynum Palisot de Beauvois, Prodr. Aethéogam. 103. 1805. TYPE: Gymnogynum domingense Palisot de Beauvois
Heterophyllium Heterophyllium Hieronymus ex Börner, Fl. Deut. Volk 110, 285, t. 249. 1912, non Heterophyllum (Schimper) Müller Halensis ex Kindberg 1894. TYPE: Heterophyllium helveticum (Linnaeus) Börner (Lycopodium helveticum Linnaeus) = Diplostachyum Palisot de Beauvois 1805, by lectotypification.
+ Expand All