Sesamum

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 1 accepted taxa overall.

Family:PEDALIACEAE
Common Name:SESAME
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order LAMIALES
FamilyPEDALIACEAE
Genus Sesamum

Citation

Citation SESAMUM Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 634. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Sesamum indicum Linnaeus Lectotypified by M. L. Green, in Hitchcock et al., Propos. Brit. Bot. 169. 1929; Bruce, Kew Bull. 1953: 425. 1953.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Sesamum indicum SESAME; BENNE

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Anthadenia Anthadenia Lemaire, Hort. Vanhoutt. 4, pl. 6. 1845. TYPE: Anthadenia sesamoides Lemaire 1745.
Dysosmon Dysosmon Rafinesque, Fl. Ludov. 48. 1817. TYPE: Dysosmon amoenum Rafinesque
Gangila Gangila Bernhardi, Linnaea 16: 42. 1842. TYPE: Gangila pentaphylla Bernhardi
Sesamopteris Sesamopteris (Endlicher) Meisner, Pl. Vasc. Gen. 298, 306. 1840.BASIONYM: Sesamum Linnaeus, sect. Sesamopteris Endlicher, Gen. Pl. 709. 1839.TYPE: Sesamum pterospermum R. Brown
Simsimum Simsimum Bernhardi, Linnaea 16: 42. 1842. TYPE: Simsimum rostratum Bernhardi
+ Expand All