Sesbania

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 7 accepted taxa overall.

Family:FABACEAE
Common Name:RIVERHEMP
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order FABALES
FamilyFABACEAE
Genus Sesbania

Citation

Citation SESBANIA Adanson, Fam. Pl. 2: 327, 604. 1763 (as 'Sesban'), nom. cons.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Sesbania sesban (Linnaeus) Merrill 1912. (Aeschynomene sesban Linnaeus 1753.)

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Sesbania drummondii POISONBEAN
Sesbania grandiflora VEGETABLE HUMMINGBIRD
Sesbania herbacea DANGLEPOD
Sesbania punicea RATTLEBOX
Sesbania sericea SILKY SESBAN
Sesbania vesicaria BLADDERPOD; BAGPOD
Sesbania virgata WAND RIVERHEMP

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Agati Agati Adanson, Fam. Pl. 2: 326, 513. 1763, nom. rej. vs. Sesbania Adanson 1763. TYPE: Robinia grandiflora Linnaeus 1753.
Darwinia Darwinia Rafinesque, Fl. Ludov. 106. 1817, non Rudge 1815. TYPE: Darwinia exaltata Rafinesque = Monoplectra Rafinesque 1817.
Daubentonia Daubentonia de Candolle, Prodr. 2: 267. 1825. TYPE: Daubentonia punicea (Cavanilles) de Candolle (Piscidia punicea cavanilles) Lectotypified by Britton & Rose, in Britton, N. Amer. Fl. 24: 207. 1924.
Daubentoniopsis Daubentoniopsis Rydberg, Amer. J. Bot. 10: 497, pl. 35. 1923. TYPE: Daubentoniopsis longifolia (Cavanilles) Rydberg (Aeschynomene longifolia Cavanilles)
Emerus Emerus Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 1: 180. 1891, non Miller 1754. TYPE: = Sesbania Adanson 1763.
+ Expand All