Setaria

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 15 accepted taxa overall.

Family:POACEAE
Common Name:BRISTLEGRASS; FOXTAIL
Genus Notes:Setaria is composed of numerous lineages and similarly the circumscription of Paspalidium is quite uncertain (Kellogg et al. 2009; Layton & Kellogg 2014). Both genera will likely require taxonomic revision.
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyPOACEAE
Genus Setaria

Citation

Citation SETARIA Palisot de Beauvois, Ess. Agrostogr. 51, 178, pl. 13(3). 1812, nom. cons. vs. Setaria Acharius ex Michaux 1803.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Setaria viridis (Linnaeus) Palisot de Beauvois, typ. cons. (Panicum viride Linnaeus)

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Setaria barbata EAST INDIAN BRISTLEGRASS; MARYGRASS; CORNGRASS
Setaria corrugata COASTAL BRISTLEGRASS; COASTAL FOXTAIL
Setaria faberi JAPANESE BRISTLEGRASS; GIANT FOXTAIL
Setaria italica FOXTAIL BRISTLEGRASS
Setaria macrosperma CORAL BRISTLEGRASS; CORAL FOXTAIL
+ Expand All

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Acrochaete Acrochaete Peter, Repert. Spec. Nov. Regni Veg. Beih. 40(1, app.): 54. 1930, non Pringsheim 1863. TYPE: Acrochaete pseudaristata Peter = Tansaniochloa Rauschert 1982.
Camusiella Camusiella Bosser, Adansonia, ser. 2. 6: 105. 1966. TYPE: Camusiella vatkeana (K. Schumann) Bosser (Setaria vatkeana K. Schumann)
Chaetochloa Chaetochloa Lamson-Scribner, U.S.D.A. Div. Agrost. Bull. 4: 38. 1897. TYPE: Chaetochloa viridis (Linnaeus) Lamson-Scribner (Panicum viride Linnaeus) = Setaria Palisot de Beauvois 1812.
Cymbosetaria Cymbosetaria Schweickerdt, in A. W. Hill, Hooker's Icon. Pl., ser. 5. 34: pl. 3320. 1939. TYPE: Cymbosetaria sagittifolia (A. Richard) Schweickerdt (Pennisetum sagittifolium A. Richard)
Tansaniochloa Tansaniochloa Rauschert, Taxon 31: 561. 1982. TYPE: Tansaniochloa pseudaristata (Peter) Rauschert (Acrochaete pseudaristata Peter) Substitute name for Acrochaete Peter 1930, non Pringsheim 1863.