Atalantia

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 1 accepted taxa overall.

Family:RUTACEAE
Common Name:BOXORANGE
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order SAPINDALES
FamilyRUTACEAE
Genus Atalantia

Citation

Citation ATALANTIA Correa, Ann. Mus. Natl. Hist. Nat. 6: 383, 385, 386. 1805, nom. cons. vs. Malnaregam Adanson 1763.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Atalantia monophylla (Linnaeus) de Candolle 1824, typ. cons. (Limonia monophylla Linnaeus 1767, typ. cons.)

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Atalantia buxifolia CHINESE BOXORANGE

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Malnaregam Malnaregam Adanson, Fam. Pl. 2; 345, 574. 1763, nom. rejic. vs. Atalantia Correa 1805. TYPE: Malnaregam malabarica Rafinesque 1838.
Rissoa Rissoa Arnott, Nova Acta Phys.-Med. Acad. Caes. Leop.-Carol. Nat. Cur. 18: 324. 1836. TYPE: Rissoa ceylanica Arnott 1836.
Severinia Severinia Tenore, Index Sem. Hort. Neapol., App. 1840: (9). 1840. TYPE: Severinia buxifolia (Poiret) Tenore 1840. (Citrus buxifolia Poiret 1797.)
+ Expand All