Seymeria

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 2 accepted taxa overall.

Family:OROBANCHACEAE
Common Name:BLACKSENNA
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order LAMIALES
FamilyOROBANCHACEAE
Genus Seymeria

Citation

Citation SEYMERIA Pursh, Fl. Amer. Sept. 736. 1814, nom. cons.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Seymeria tenuifolia Pursh, nom. illegit., typ. cons. (Afzelia cassioides J. F. Gmelin; Seymeria cassioides (J. F. Gmelin) S. F. Blake)

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Seymeria cassioides YAUPON BLACKSENNA
Seymeria pectinata PIEDMONT BLACKSENNA

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Afzelia Afzelia J. F. Gmelin, Syst. Nat. 2: 927. 1792, nom. rej. vs Afzelia Smith 1798. TYPE: Afzelia cassioides J. F. Gmelin = Seymeria Pursh 1814.
+ Expand All